Participating students demonstrate their engagement in high quality research with an ability to present this research professionally and effectively to a non-specialized audience.
Awards for:
• Individual Poster
• Group Poster
• Abbreviated Thesis Presentation
Schedule
10-12 Poster Competition (SERC Lobby)
1PM-2PM Three Minute Thesis (Engineering 102)
2-4 Award Ceremony & Reception (by RSVP)
Prizes
Poster Competition
1st Place: $750
2nd Place: $500
3rd Place: $250
Three Minute Thesis (3MT)
Winner: $750
Runner-Up: $500
People's Choice: $250
2020 Winners
Poster Competition
1st Place - Arezou Anvari, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Advisor: Dr. Avner Ronen
Performance enhancement and scaling mitigation of radio frequency induction heated membranes in vacuum membrane distillation
2nd Place - Michael Phelan, Bioengineering, Advisor: Dr. Peter Lelkes
Novel Rotating Wall Vessel Bioreactors for Improved Differentiation of Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Retinal Organoids
3rd Place - Danfeng Xie, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Advisor: Dr. Li Bai
Estimating Cerebral Blood Flow from BOLD Signal Using Deep Dilated Wide Activation Networks
3MT Competition
Winner - Arezou Anvari, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Advisor: Dr. Avner Ronen
Radio frequency induction heated membranes in vacuum membrane distillation
Runner-up - Louisiane Perrin, Bioengineering, Advisor: Dr. Bojana Gligorijevic
Invadopodia confer leading skills to invading breast cancer cells
People's Choice - Arezou Anvari, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Advisor: Dr. Avner Ronen
Radio frequency induction heated membranes in vacuum membrane distillation
3MT (Three Minute Thesis) Presentations
This presentation was originally delivered on February 18, 2020
2019 Winners
Poster Competition
1st Place (individual): Weili Ma, Bioengineering
2nd Place (individual): Michael Phelan, Bioengineering
3rd Place (individual): Jun Chen, Mechanical Engineering
Group Winner: Qingliang Yang, Mechanical Engineering
Group winner: Omar Mustafa, Bioengineering