The College of Engineering awards the following scholarships on an annual basis to eligible undergraduate students enrolled in the college. All undergraduate students enrolled full-time in the college and in Academic Good Standing are considered for these scholarships. Students do not need to apply for these opportunities as recipients are automatically selected based on those that best match the criteria for each award.

Alfred A. Bishop Endowed Scholarship

  • General engineering 

Allen and Lore Britton Scholarship

  • Mechanical Engineering student 
  • Preference given to Northeast High School & Girl Scout alumni 

Alvin Greenspan Scholarship Fund

  • Undergraduate engineering students
  • Academic merit-level student

Anne and Joe Cassidy Memorial Engineering Scholarship

  • General Engineering- to be awarded to one student with financial need 

Arnone Foundation Scholarship Fund

  • Mechanical Engineering student
  • Hardship due to bereavement, illness, or another situation that created a financial burden

Bill and Diane Mensch Scholarship

  • Eligible to Junior or Senior Students
  • Majoring in Electrical Engineering
  • Demonstrated financial need

Brian & Susan Butz Scholarship

  • Electrical Engineering student

Cohen Scholarship in Mechanical Engineering

  • Junior or Senior in Mechanical Engineering
  • Demonstrated financial need
  • Member of Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE International)
  • Students must maintain a minimum 2.7 GPA

Constellation Energy Scholarship

  • Mechanical Engineering student
  • Electrical Engineering student

D.H. Temple Alumni Scholarship Fund

  • Civil Engineering student
  • Preference shall be given to students who are interested in pursuing a career in the public sector.

David Brookstein Family Scholarship To Make Good Things Happen Fund

  • Engineering student
  • Central High School alumni

George and Iris Cavallo Scholarship

  • Undergraduate Civil Engineering or Construction Management Technology student
  • Must demonstrate financial need
  • Preference given to residents of Philadelphia, PA 

Gilbane Building Scholarship

  • Undergraduate Civil and Environmental or Construction Management Technology Student
  • Demonstrated financial need

Greenspan Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • General engineering 

    Harris Formula Racing Scholarship

    • Engineering student & member of Temple Formula Racing

    Harry Prescott Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund

    • Students in their senior year
    • Residents of the City of Philadelphia who are first generation college students

    Hunter Roberts Construction Scholarship

    • Students majoring in Civil Engineering or Construction Management Technology
    • Preference given to Construction Management Technology Students
    • Must demonstrate financial need

    Jaqua Foundation Scholarship

    • Full-time Students enrolled in the College of Engineering, affiliation w/ Pi Lambda Phi Fraternity
    • Demonstrated financial need
    • Preference for State of New Jersey residents

    JMT Engineering Scholarship Fund

    • Two full time students who major in Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering or Electrical Engineering and are in their junior year.
    • Preference shall be given to students who are under represented in each of these majors. Scholarship is renewable.

    John & Cheri Morris Scholarship

    • General Engineering student who is a member of SHPE and/or NSBE

    John and Lynne Ewell Scholarship

    • Engineering students
    • Demonstrated academic merit
    • Demonstrated financial need 

    John E. Tarka, PhD Endowed Scholarship

    • Biomedical engineering 

    Joseph McGinley, MD, PhD Scholarship

    • General engineering 

      “Keep Going” Scholarship Fund

      • General Engineering
      • Demonstrated academic need

      Keya and Ramineh Sadeghipour Scholarship

      • Eligible rising senior students
      • Demonstrated academic merit

      Ladiva Engineering Scholarship Fund

      • Mechanical Engineering student 

      McGinley Orthopedic Innovations, LLC Scholarship Fund

      • General Engineering 

      Milan Loncar Memorial Scholarship

      • Civil Engineering student

      Milton Gomez Scholarship Fund

      • Civil Engineering student

      Raymond Fidler Scholarship

      • Engineering undergraduate student

      Ridenour Prize For Design

      • To provide scholarships to outstanding students

      Ridenour Prize in Engineering

      • Mechanical Engineering senior design winning students 

      Robert H. Creamer Scholarship

      • Rising Mechanical Engineering Senior
      • Demonstrated merit

      Robert J. Stone Memorial Scholarship

      • Undergraduate Civil / Environmental Engineering Student
      • Demonstrated merit 
      • Demonstrated financial need

      Samuel & Jane Marsh Scholarship

      • Academically qualified sophomore, junior or senior in Industrial & Systems Engineering

      Ted Vassallo Sr. Memorial Scholarship

      • Preference given to a veteran or active duty service member of the armed forces of the U.S. and/or members of NSBE.

      The John & Cheri Morris Scholarship

      • General Engineering student who is a member of SHPE and/or NSBE

      The Tyler Jones Memorial Scholarship

      • Civil Engineering student

      Verage and Seda Tarzian Scholarship 

      • Eligible junior and senior students intending to work in the U.S. 
      • Electrical Engineering 
      • Demonstrated financial need

      Victor K. Schutz Scholarship 

      • Eligible rising junior or senior students
      • Electrical / Computer Engineering
      • Demonstrated academic merit
      • Preference toward transfer students

      Admitted first-year and transfer students should direct any scholarship inquiries to ugengr@temple.edu or call 215-204-7800.